Contact Us

Sorbitan Sesquioleate

Sorbitan sesquioleate, also known as SSO, is synthesized by the esterification of sorbitan with oleic acid. At room temperature, it is in the form of yellow viscous liquid. It is a W/O emulsifier with a sorbitan sesquioleate HLB value of 3.7. It is soluble in ethanol, ethyl acetate, petroleum, and toluene. Sorbitan sesquioleate is used as emulsifiers in cosmetics, explosives, textile, and printing industries. 


  • CAS NO.: 8007-43-0

  • MOLECULAR FORMULA: C33H60O6.5

  • MOLECULAR WEIGHT: 560.8

Sorbitan Sesquioleate MSDS

Technical Information of Sorbitan Sesquioleate

According to Q/GDRH 006-2020, other parameters are available upon request.


Parameters

Unit

Standard value

Acid value

mg KOH/g

≤14.0

Saponification value

mg KOH/g

143~165

Hydroxyl value

mg KOH/g

182~220

Moisture

w/%

≤1.5



Advantages of Sorbitan Sesquioleate

  • Our sorbitan sesquioleate is used in a variety of personal care and cosmetic products, including, skin-care products, body cleansing products, makeup, sunscreen etc. 

  • It acts as an emulsifier, stabilizer, lubricant, thickener, etc.

  • Can be used in cosmetic, industry 


Instructions on Use and Storage

Storage

Store in cool, dry place in tightly sealed packages, away from heat and light

Transportation

Transport as non-dangerous goods

Shelf Life

1 year.

Packaging and Shipment
Packaging

25kg/drum, 200kg/drum and 900kg/drum (special packaging is available upon request) 

Shipment

7-14days after receiving payment

Port

Guangzhou, Shenzhen, Shanghai, Qingdao, etc.

Product Inquiry
No. 7 the 2nd Jinnan Road, Fine Chemical Industrial Base, Qinghua Park, Donghua Town, Yingde City, Guangdong, 513058 China
sales@huanachemical.com
+86-147-4936-5990